Security & Privacy

Confidential, safe and secured.

Policy Statement

Wilson & Assoc is committed to protecting the security and privacy of clients and visitors information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Wilson & Assoc handles personal information.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by us that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to keep up with changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We aim to ensure the policy is appropriate to the current environment. We will inform you of any changes we make to this privacy policy as necessary.

Purpose

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs. We will outline to you when you engage our services the purposes for which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Collection

As a provider of accounting services we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information about you. We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Method of collection

Collection of your personal information will be done via

  • Personal profile, business profile and checklist you provide online or offline
  • face to face or telephone interviews

Storage & update

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We rely on you to provide updates of your information and we will update our records within reasonable time.

What information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

  • Names, employment titles, contact details;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence);
  • Tax file numbers and other government related identifiers;
  • Assets and liabilities;
  • Educational qualifications and employment history ;
  • Personal income;
  • Visa and work permit status;
  • Bank account details;
  • Shareholdings and details of investments;
  • Superannuation details;
  • Tax and financial statements;
  • Information regarding insurance;
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for us to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services. The types of sensitive information we may collect include:

  • Health status;
  • Ethnic origin;
  • Details of any membership/s to professional associations;
  • Criminal record.

You have a right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do refuse to provide such information, we may be unable to deliver the services you engage us to perform.

Use and disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In order to deliver our services to your requirements, we may provide access to your personal information to third parties to perform additional services for you, for example to your mortgage broker or financial planner. We will only provide this information with your consent at the time of request.

Access

You can request to access what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate such access by providing copies or a summary of relevant document. We reserve the right to recover our costs for providing such access.

We advise that by law, we need not provide access where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption of data to protect the security of information you submit on our website. SSL Certificates provides you with a technological “lock and key” system to help assure that only you can obtain access to your account and information.

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently deidentify personal information we no longer need.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date and your server address. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any concern in relation to security and privacy, please contact us at [email protected] We will address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling process.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

By resolution of the Board

Wilson & Assoc Chartered Accountants